An antispasmodic, anti-allergenic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, cicatrisant, antiseptic, emollient, fungicidal, and cytophylactic substance, Helichrysum essential oil is a highly valuable addition to skincare preparations. Evident in its common names “immortal” and “everlasting”, and owing to its exceptional content of beta diketones, the use of Helichrysum italicum will promote a youthful appearance. This essential oil promotes cell health, encourages the recycling of dead cells, and stimulates the production of new ones. This regenerative quality further helps control the appearance of skin blemishes and scarring from acne
Beyond use in skincare this powerful essential oil is used to detoxify the liver, relieve congestion, neutralize the effects of nicotine and caffeine, and help to cure herpes, cystitis, arthritis, sinusitis, colitis, neuralgia and varicose veins. It is also known to have an uplifting effect on mental function and improve meridian flow
Try it in our REPAIR face oil.