AVOCADO

by Sophia Friedman
Avocado Oil, is pressed from the flesh of Persea Gratissima: a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the Alligator Pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

As an occlusive skin-conditioning agent, avocado oil slows the evaporation of water from the skin surface, thus increasing the water content of skin. However occlusive, avocado oil is not pore-clogging.

It absorbs easily and is composed of more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B, C and E, proteins, lecithin and potassium (the latter of which is sometimes called the ‘youth mineral’). 

In the US, avocado oil is patented as a treatment for some forms of dermatitis and arthritis. It is reported that long-term treatment with avocado oil can help to relieve eczema. Avocado oil is reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots and the appearance of scars because it has a high content of unsaponifiables (sterolins) that soften and moisturize skin’s upper layer. These sterolins are also essential in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil is also recommended for fine lines and wrinkles and is said to help protect skin from the effects of ultraviolet rays. Unruly or dry hair will benefit from avocado; rich and nourishing, it helps to add strength and shine and conditions the hair, too.

Get your fix of Avocado Oil with our SMOOTH Body Balm and ACTIVATE Body Wash

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published


Popular posts